Cedar Rapids weatherWhat’s on in Cedar Rapids →Events →
National Czech & Slovak Museum & Library in Cedar Rapids

Elementary school · Cedar Rapids Community School District

Viola Gibson Elementary School

Viola Gibson Elementary School is a public elementary school in Cedar Rapids serving grades Pre-K–5, with 575 students, 16.9 students per teacher. Cedar Rapids

At a glance

Viola Gibson Elementary School by the numbers

As reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24. Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

GradesPre-K–5
Students575
Teachers34
Students per teacher16.9
Free or reduced-price lunch15%
School typeRegular School
DistrictCedar Rapids Community School District
Contact

Address, phone and website

Cedar Rapids Community School District

Other elementary schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Questions

About Viola Gibson Elementary School

What grades does Viola Gibson Elementary School have?

Viola Gibson Elementary School serves grades Pre-K–5.

How many students go to Viola Gibson Elementary School?

575 students, about 16.9 per teacher, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24.

What school district is Viola Gibson Elementary School in?

Cedar Rapids Community School District. District information and the school calendar are on the district website.

Where is Viola Gibson Elementary School?

6101 Gibson DR NE, Cedar Rapids 52411. Phone (319) 558-2920.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (2023–24). Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Cedar Rapids AI

Your Cedar Rapids local guide
Hey there!

I'm Cedar Rapids AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy